People

Principal investigator

arash_2011_small_fp

Professor Arash Mostofi

Department of Materials (map)
Imperial College London
Exhibition Road
London SW7 2AZ
T: +44 (0)20 7594 8154
E: a.mostofi@imperial.ac.uk

Read brief bio »

Post-doctoral researchers

  • Dr Valerio Vitale (twisted bilayer materials, development and application of maximally-localised Wannier functions)

PhD students

Masters students

UROP students

Alumni (PDRAs)

  • Dr Joseph Prentice (PDRA 2017-2019, excitations in complex environments, multi-physics embedding for large scale electronic structure)
    Current position: Research Fellow, St Edmund Hall, University of Oxford
  • Dr Laura Ratcliff (PDRA 2017-18, development and application of linear-scaling DFT)
    Current position: EPSRC Early Career Research Fellow, Department of Materials, Imperial College London
  • Dr Andrea Greco (PDRA 2017, development and application of linear-scaling DFT)
    Current position: Manager, Quantexa
  • Dr Fabiano Corsetti (PDRA 2015-17, development and application of linear-scaling DFT)
    Current position: Senior R&D Engineer, Synopsys Inc.
  • Dr Jordan Muscatello (PDRA 2013-16, theory and simulation of desalination membranes)
    Current position: Lead Data Scientist, Prodsight
  • Dr Nicholas Hine (PDRA 2009-12, large-scale DFT, nanostructures for energy)
    Current position: Associate Professor, Department of Physics, Warwick University

Alumni (PhDs)

  • Dr Jacek Golebiowski (PhD 2019, Multiscale simulations of critical interfacial failure in carbon nanotube-polymer composites)
    Current position: Applied Scientist (Machine Learning), Amazon
  • Dr Chris Ablitt (PhD 2019, Understanding and controlling uniaxial negative thermal expansion in Ruddlesden–Popper oxides)
    Current position: Data Analyst, Moixa
  • Dr Nicola Molinari (PhD 2018, Models of technological polymers)
    Current position: Research Associate, Harvard University
  • Dr Andrea Greco (PhD 2017, Development and application of first-principles methods for complex oxide surfaces and interfaces)
    Current position: Manager, Quantexa
  • Dr Musab Khawaja (PhD 2016, Modelling the permeability of nitrile rubber)
    Current position: Machine Learning Engineer, ARRIVAL
  • Dr Chenlu Cheng (visiting PhD student from Tsinghua University, 2015; defects in electroceramics)
    Current position: Senior Engineer, China Electric Power Planning and Engineering Institute
  • Dr Jawad AlSaei (PhD 2015, Theory and simulation of electronic and optical properties of thin film barium strontium titanate)
    Current position: Assistant Professor, School of Science, University of Bahrain
  • Dr Rob Bell (PhD 2015, Large scale simulation of conduction in carbon nanotube networks)
    Current position: Technical Lead, Mind Foundry
  • Dr Richard Broadbent (PhD 2014, A model for polymer membranes)
    Current position: Materials and Process Modelling Engineer, Rolls Royce
  • Dr Joseph Fallon (PhD 2014, Multiscale theory and simulation of barium titanate)
    Current position: HMRC
  • Dr Lampros Andrinopoulos (PhD 2013, Including van der Waals interactions in first-principles electronic structure calculations)
    Current position: Teacher and Tutor of Physics and Mathematics, Harrow School Online
  • Dr Fabiano Corsetti (PhD 2012, On the properties of point defects in silicon nanostructure from ab initio calculations)
    Current position: Senior R&D Engineer, Synopsys Inc.
  • Dr Matthew Shelley (PhD 2011, Theory and simulation of semiconducting nanowires for thermoelectric applications)
    Current position: Delivery Manager, Mudano
  • Dr David O’Regan (PhD 2011, On optimised projections for the ab initio simulation of strongly-correlated systems)
    Current position: Assistant Professor, School of Physics, Trinity College Dublin
  • Dr Hatem Helal (PhD 2011, Including solvent effects in first-principles simulations of biological systems)
    Current position: Software Engineer, Graphcore
  • Christopher Pointon (2008-09, first-principles spectroscopy)
    Current position: Pricing Manager, Centrica

Alumni (Masters students)

  • Changxin Jiang (MSc 2020, theory and simulation of twisted bilayer graphene encapsulated by hBN)
  • Ugne Kiudulaite (MSc 2020, strain engineering the propertied of RbPbI3 thin films)
  • Michael Newns (MEng 2020, structural relaxations of twisted bilayer graphene encapsulated by hBN)
  • Guangzhao Chen (MSc 2019, predicting the optical absorption of solvated organic molecules)
  • Anas Siddiqui (MSc 2019, predicting the optical absorption of solvated organic molecules)
  • Ruochen (Gary) Zhao (BEng 2019, predicting the colour of organic dyes using theory and simulation)
  • Baptiste Bienvenu (MSc 2018, high-throughput workflows for structure and property determination in epitaxial perovskite oxides)
  • Wuwei Jin (MSc 2017, hydrogen atoms on graphene)
  • Yiyuan (Amy) Wang (MSc 2017, band-gap engineering of perovskite oxide thin films via epitaxial strain)
  • Shangyuan Li (MSc 2017, multi-scale modelling of adsorbates on graphene)
  • Jarand Narbuvold (MSc 2014, charge transport in molecular wires)
  • Charles Johnson (MSci 2018, theory and simulation with maximally-localised Wannier functions)
  • Frederico Delgado (MEng 2018, theory and simulation of thermoelectric materials)
  • Thibaut Wohrer (MEng 2018, theory and simulation of thermoelectric materials
  • Nuttibase Charupeng (MEng 2016, durability of cementitious materials)
  • Khang Le (MEng 2016, band gap engineering of perovskite oxide materials)
  • Radu Miron (MSci 2016, algorithms for computing maximally-localised Wannier functions)
  • Behnam Najafi (MSci 2013, charge transport in semiconductor nanowires)
  • William Parfitt (MSci 2013, charge transport in semiconductor nanowires)
  • Bradley Bosher (MSci 2012, charge transport in molecular wires)
  • Daniel Benstock (MSci 2012, charge transport in molecular wires)
  • Nina Kearsey (MSci 2010, MSc 2011, magnetic organic thin films)
  • Elsen Tjhung (MSci 2009, mechanical properties of amyliod fibrils)
  • Keenan Zhuo (MSci 2009, mechanical properties of amyloid fibrils)

Alumni (UROPs)

  • Arta Safari (UG 2019, structural models for twisted bilayer materials)
  • Vinul Wimalaweera (UG 2018, database-mining of negative thermal expansion materials)
  • Jacob Robertson (UG 2018, development and application of Wannier90)
  • Leon Zaporski (UG 2017, theory and simulation of grain boundaries)
  • Tim Ekeh (UG 2017, theory and simulation of grain boundaries)
  • Eoin Kelly (UG 2016, first-principles study of the ground state of epitaxially-strained PbZrO3 thin films)
  • Krishna (Gavin) Seegoolam (UG 2016, high-throughput computational workflows for functional oxides)
  • Irina Mahmad-Rasid and Pawel Palczynski (UG 2014, development of online rubrics for undergraduate assessment)
  • Jack Kemp (UG 2014, electronic transport in carbon nanotube networks)
  • Raguram Subramaniam (UG 2011, phase transformations in gold)
  • Nilpesh Patel (UG 2010, phase transformations in gold)
  • David Schnoerr (UG 2010, phase transformations in gallium)